King Edward's School Home

An independent day school for boys aged 11 to 18

Sports News

Tuesday 8th April

  • 1st XI League Champions
  • U14A XI League Champions
  • 1st VII Kings' School Worcester Sevens Plate Winners
  • U16 Team - 5th Place in ESSA National Finals
  • U18 Team - 3rd Place in ESSA National Finals
  • U14 VII - Bromsgrove Invitational Sevens - Plate Winners 
  • West Midlands Inter Regional Water Polo Championships Team:  
    Gus Illiff, Felix Abbott Black, George Davies, Ben Coward, Joe Taylor, Ben Coeulle
  • Felix Abbott Black and George Davies selected for Great Britain U15 Water Polo Squad
  • Ben Coward and Joseph Taylor through to the Great Britain U14 Final Trial for Water Polo
  • U14 Hockey - County Champions
  • West Midlands British Youth Championship Qualifiers.
    Alex Stedman -5th in Foil and Wai Ho Chui - 7th in Foil.
  • 1st XV Captain Josh Gain selected for Public School Lambs U18 National Squad

 

Fixtures, Results and current tables for All KES Sports Teams can be found here.

Fixtures - Saturday 26th April

Cricket 1st, U15A+B + U13A XI  RGS Worcester (H) 11.00am 
  2nd, 3rd, U14A+B, U12A+U13B XI   (A) 9.20am LEAVE 

Results - Monday 7th April

Hockey  U15A/B XI    

Clubs and Practices  - Tuesday 29th April

Weights Room Sports Hall  7.00am
Volleyball Sports Hall 1.10pm
U13A Cricket Southfield 4.10pm
U16+U18 Water Polo Pool 4.10pm

Pictures

     

White/Yellow Belt Grading at Codrington Budokan 07.04.14

  

Wai Ho Chui - 41st and Alex Stedman -                       Fencing team v Cocks Moors Wood FC - Won 12-4

58th in the Public Schools Fencing Competition.


   

1st VII - Kings' Worcester Sevens Plate Winners 2014          1st XI - Warwickshire League Winners 2014

     

U16 Team - 5th in ESSA National Water Polo Finals           U18 Team - 3rd in ESSA National Water Polo Finals 

      

U14 Team - 2nd in West Midlands Competition                 U16 TEAM - 3rd in West Midlands Competition

U14 VII - Bromsgrove Invitational Sevens Plate Winners 2014

Patrick Maughan - HMC Independent School Boys Judo Competition Silver Medal in U60kg

            ""

  Senior Games Badminton Group at Edgbasron Priory          U14A XV - Runners Up in Greater Birmingham Tournament

""          ""

Jay Reddy - England National Age Group Academy 2013        Water Polo Trip to Eger with triple Olympic Gold Medalist Peter Biros